The following are Story City and Roland participant results from the Iowa State Fair as received by The Story City Herald:

Best Beer Brews: David Ray, Story City - American Brown & Alt (1st Place); Mead (2nd Place)

Yeast Rolls: Nancy Johnson, Story City - Cloverleaf Rolls (2nd Place); Potato Pan Rolls (2nd Place); Whole Wheat Pan Rolls (1/2 Whole Wheat) (2nd Place); Hamburger Buns (1st Place); Kolaches (1st Place)

Bread Competition: Nancy Johnson, Story City earned Reserve Sweepstakes honors - Herb (1st Place); Oatmeal (2nd Place); Raisin (1st Place); Caraway Rye (1st Place); Whole Wheat (2nd Place); Onion-Rye (1st Place); Sesame Cheddar (2nd Place)

Fabric and Threads Sewing for the Home: Judy Brekke, Story City - Holiday Decoration/Christmas Stocking (1st Place)

Fabric and Threads Quilting: Sheryl Phipps, Story City - Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300) (4th Place); Pieced Any Other Pattern (

Fabric and Threads Needlepoint: Katherine Munsen, Story City - Picture (Wool yarn on canvas) (2nd Place)

All American Apple Pie: Julie Schrader, Story City (2nd Place)

Music Sherri Head (60), Story City - Keyboard (3rd Place, Tie); Addisen Popp (11), Roland - Piano (1st Place)

Desserts for Christina: Danielle Koski, Roland - Honorable Mention

Desserts for Jake (non-chocolate): Danielle Koski, Roland - 3rd Place

4-H Market Lamb: Paige Petzenhauser, Roland - Performance, Division 2 (Reserve Champion Medium Weight)

Horsehoe (Single/Doubles): Kenny Wiese, Story City/Russell Wiese, Roland - Open Doubles, Class B (3rd Place); Deb Wiese, Roland - Open Singles, Class B (5th Place)

Horseshoe (Two Player Pro Am and Open Singles): Kenny Wiese, Story City - Open Singles, Class B (1st Place); Russell Wiese, Roland - Open Singles, Class C (1st Place); Deb Wiese, Roland - Open Singles, Class C (3rd Place)

Horseshoe (Iowa Amateur Championship and Open Singles): Russell Wiese, Roland - Open Singles, Class C, Afternoon (4th Place); Deb Wiese, Roland - Open Singles, Class C, Afternoon (5th Place)

Horseshoe (Men’s Championship Division): Kenny Wiese, Story City - Championship Class C (2nd Place)

Cooking with Sorghum: Danielle Koski, Roland - Desserts (Pies, Cookies, Bars, Etc.) (2nd Place)

Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show: Premier Club Lambs, Roland - Black Faced Ram Lamb 142.5 to 153 (1st Place); RSO Livestock, Story City - Black Faced Ram Lamb 142.5 to 153 (13th Place); Premier Club Lambs, Roland - Black Faced Ewe Lamb 142 to 148 (3rd Place)

Breeding Swine Show: Jacob Sterle, Roland - Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt

Miniature Horse Show: Royal Palas Miniatures, Story City, received numerous awards. For full listing visit www.iowastatefair.org and click on competition tab to search results

Ag Demonstration Competition: Roland-Story was named Champion Chapter with the highest point total for the competition.