Roland-Story Elementary School invited parents to come to the school to share information about their careers, and the response was overwhelming. During the month of May, more than 40 parents visited classrooms to tell students about their jobs.


“It is amazing the presentations that these parents give!” said Kathy Gabrielson, elementary counselor.


Career Day Schedule


Mrs. Bauman’s class


May 1 – Kristin Johnson – Youth and Family ministry Director


May 8 – Jason Loots – Water/wastewater operator


May 15 – Kevin Sarazian – mine lead, underground Martin Marietta


May 15 – Gretchen Voga – Ag. Educator


May 22 – Jake Thorson – Chemistry lab store keeper at ISU


May 22 – Morgan Strohman – Salon owner


Mr. Skamser’s class


May 1 – Dana Oetker – X-ray Tech


May 1 – Julie Gonzalez – Biology DNA extraction


May 9 – Joshua Dodd – EMT – EMS


May 8 – Matt Sporleder – Police chief


May 15 – Sonia Arellano Dodd – City Clerk


May 15 – Jan McDermott – Director of Horse program/Riverside camp


May 15 – Kassandra – Culvers


May 22 – Ashley Flander – Daycare provider and seamstress


May 22 – Adam Lande – Firefighter


Mrs. Nerem’s class


May 1 – Michaela Carlson – Clinical Research/project manager


May 8 – Lance Harding – Videographer/weddings arcade owner


May 8 – Amanda Byersdorfer – Biological services lab tech at USDA


May 15 – Eric Vermeer – Structural engineer


May 15 – Jordan Damhoff – Firefighter


May 22 – Jennifer Kilborn – Human resources marketing/support staff


May 22 – Chad Strohman – Contractor/carpenter


Mrs. Phelan’s class


May 1 – Julie Gonzalez – Biology DNA extraction


May 8 – Jeff Janes – Football coach.


May 15 – Barbara Sloan – Clinical Social Worker


May 15 – Tyler Oberender – Key Coop/Petroleum Tech


May 15 – Gina Eslick – Nursing


May 22 – Tivon Swenson – Journeyman Lineman


May 22 – Brad Eslick – President of printing company


Mr. Herrick’s class


May 9 – Julie Gonzalez – Microbiologist/DNA extraction


May 16 – John Koppes – Business director


May 16 – Chris Mayfield – Nursing


May 16 – Jennifer Britten – cardiology nurse practitioner


May 23 – Sarah Town – Trauma Nurse practitioner


May 23 – Luis Hernandez – Scientist


Mrs. Carpenter’s class


May 3 – Shane Hall – Accountant


May 10 – Brice (Jenessa) Haskins – Police officer


May 17 – Lisa McIlrath – Graphic designer


May 24 – Annette Gomez – Microbiologist


May 24 – Ryan Thorson – Corn breeder


Mr. DeGroote’s class


May 4 – Scott Bohner – Physician


May 4 – Travis Almond – Mechanical engineer


May 11 – Ashley Miller – Meat locker


May 11 – Lori Johnston – Administrator at Ames Laboratory


May 16 – Brent Larson – Farming


May 16 – Sarah Almond – Librarian


May 25 – Ross Thoreson – Animal health sales – Company president


May 25 – Jessica and Mark Hanson – School social worker and farming