Schedule of Events

Friday, July 14 (Pre-Fair)


10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Photography and Visual Arts exhibits judged, Ames Public Library


Saturday, July 15 (Pre-Fair)


Time TBD: Fashion Revue, Clothing Selection and $15 Challenge Event, Christy 4-H Hall


9 a.m.-6 p.m.: Photography and Visual Arts exhibits displayed, Ames Public Library


Sunday, July 16 (Pre-Fair)


1 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Photography and Visual Arts exhibits displayed, Ames Public Library


Monday, July 17 (Pre-Fair)


5:30 p.m.: Fair set-up, Fairgrounds


Tuesday, July 18 (Pre-Fair)


5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Enter Clover Kid exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall


Wednesday, July 19 (Pre-Fair)


8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Enter Clover Kid exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall


8:30 a.m.-noon: Enter exhibits into Christy 4-H Hall (Clover Kid, clothing, and food & nutrition)


Enter exhibits into the Community Building (ag & natural resources, family and consumer sciences, home improvement, personal development, and science, engineering & technology)


10 a.m.-noon: Bake sale featuring 4-H Food exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall


Thursday, July 20 (Pre-Fair)


Inspiration Program, Josephine Tope Community Auditorium, Nevada


7 p.m.: Share-the-Fun, Citizenship Washington Focus (CWF) speakers, guest speaker, recognize Communication Contest and Fashion Event winners, introduce Fair Queen candidates


Friday, July 21


11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Vet check/enter horses, Horse Barn


11 a.m.-8 p.m.: 4-H food stand


2 p.m.: Horse Show, Horse Arena, Trail


4-8 p.m.: Enter poultry, pullorum typhoid testing, Poultry/Rabbit Barn


Not to start before 3:30 p.m. Horse Show, Horse Arena, Intro into Dessage, Hunter-Jumper Events, English Performance Show


6-9 p.m.: Vet check/enter sheep and advanced feeder lambs, Sheep Barn


6-9 p.m.: Vet check/enter swine, Swine Barn


Saturday, July 22


7-8 a.m.: Vet check/enter horses, Horse Barn


7 a.m.-noon: Vet check/enter swine, Swine Barn


7 a.m.-noon: Enter and weigh beef


7 a.m.-noon: Enter bottle/bucket calves, dairy goat, meat goat, and rabbits


7-8 a.m.: Rabbit hopping/guinea pig check-in, Dueland Pavilion


8 a.m.: Rabbit Hopping/Guinea Pig Show, Dueland Pavilion


Time TBA: Swine weigh-in and ultrasonic scans, Swine Barn


Time TBA: Sheep ultrasonic scans after swine scanning is complete, Sheep Barn


8:30 a.m.: Horse Show, Horse Arena


Pony Halter, Horse Halter, Showmanship, Western Performance


8:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Enter Flower Garden exhibits, Extension Meeting Room, (Conference Judging)


9-11 a.m.: Enter Vegetable and Home Garden exhibits, Enter main black doors


9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Open House – Exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Ames Woodworkers Club exhibit, Community Building


9 a.m.: Photography Silent Auction begins, Community Building


11 a.m.: Clover Kid Gardener Fest, Christy 4-H Hall


11 a.m.-5 p.m.: 4-H food stand


Noon: Clover Kid Small Pets & Cat Fun Show, Dueland Pavilion


12:30 p.m.: Enter Other Small Pets & Cats, Dueland Pavilion


1 p.m.: Other Small Pet & Cat Judging, Dueland Pavilion


12:15 p.m.: Home Garden Judging, Christy 4-H Hall


2 p.m.: Clover Kid Dog Fun Show, Park area near Community Building


3-7 p.m.: Farm Animal Learning Experience, by Bob Williams Arena


3-7 p.m.: Pony rides, by Bob Williams Arena


6 p.m.: 4-H Barbecue, Dueland Pavilion


7 p.m.: Queen Coronation, Dueland Pavilion


8 p.m.: Goat Milk Out Complete for Show Day, Goat Barn


8 p.m. (after coronation): Dodgeball, Dueland Pavilion


Sunday, July 23


8:00 a.m.: Dairy Goat Show, Dueland Pavilion


6:30-10 a.m.: 4-H food stand (Breakfast provided by Story County Farm Bureau)


11 a.m.-1 p.m.: 4-H food stand (Lunch provided by Grant Guys and Gals 4-H Club)


11 a.m.: Beef Fitting Contest, Dueland Pavilion


Noon: Sheep exhibitor meeting, Dueland Pavilion


Noon: Clover Kid Show and Tell, Christy 4-H Hall


Noon-9 p.m.: Open House – Exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


Noon-5 p.m.: Farm Animal Learning Experience, Pony Rides, Face Painting, by Bob Williams Arena


Noon-6 p.m.: Ames Woodworkers Club Exhibit, Community Building


1 p.m.: Swine exhibitors meeting, Dueland Pavilion


1 p.m.: Dog Show, Park area near Community Building


2 p.m.: Boer/Meat Goat Show, Dueland Pavilion


2-4 p.m.: 4-H Reunion and Pathway Celebration, Christy 4-H Hall


4 p.m.: Pork BBQ Contest, south of Rabbit Barn


5-6 p.m.: Veterinary check in for horses


6 p.m.: Western Timed Events for Horses – Barrels, Poles, etc.


7 p.m.-8:30 p.m.: Family Fun Night, Park


9 p.m.: Movie in the Park, Community Building Basement


Monday, July 24


9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Open House – Exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


8 a.m.: Sheep Show, Dueland Pavilion


CK Bottle Lamb Show, Breeding Classes, Showmanship Classes, Market Lamb Classes, Sheep Fun Show


11 a.m.-8 p.m.: 4-H Food Stand


1 p.m.: Judging of Advanced Feeder Lambs


1 p.m.: Sheep Show continues, Dueland Pavilion


1 p.m.: Horse Versatility Contest, Horse Arena


4 p.m. (approximate): All Beef Exhibitor Meeting, Bob Williams Arena


4-5 p.m.: Fun Show Veterinary Check for Horses – Horse Barn


5 p.m.: 4-H Horse Fun Show, Horse Arena


6 p.m.: Advanced Cattle Feeder Check-in, Scale


6 p.m.: Ribbon Sale sign–up deadline


6:30 p.m.: Livestock Judging Contest, Dueland Pavilion


7 p.m.: BINGO, Leadership Team, Community Building basement


Tuesday, July 25


7:30 a.m.: Swine Show, Dueland Pavilion


Showmanship, Breeding Purebred Gilt Show, Market Barrows and Gilts, Swine Fun Show (Time TBA.), Derby Barrows and Gilts, Lean Gain on Test Awards, Pork Production Class Awards


9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Open House – Exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


9 a.m.: Rabbit Show, Rabbit/Poultry Barn


Clover Kid Show First


11 a.m.-8 p.m.: 4-H Food Stand


1:30 p.m.: Bottle Bucket Calf Interviews, Extension Office Meeting Room (4th-6th Graders)


3 p.m.: Poultry Quiz Bowl, Christy 4-H Hall


5:30 p.m.: Drill Team, Horse Arena


6 p.m.: Bottle Bucket Calf Show, Horse Arena


7:30 p.m.: Story County Cattlemen’s Ice Cream Social, Dueland Pavilion


9 p.m.: Photography Silent Auction ends


Wednesday, July 26


8 a.m.: Beef Show, Dueland Pavilion


Beef Showmanship, Market Beef Show, Breeding Beef Show


9 a.m.: Poultry Show, Poultry/Rabbit Barn


9 a.m.-4 p.m.: Model Horse Show – Community Building basement


9 a.m.-3 p.m.: Open House – Exhibits, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


11 a.m.-8 p.m.: 4-H Food Stand


1 p.m.: Supreme Showmanship Contestant Meeting, Fair Office


2 p.m.: Supreme Showman Contest, Dueland Pavilion


3 p.m. tentative: Advanced Cattle Feeder Exhibitor Interviews, Fair Office


3 p.m.: Closed - Community Building and Christy 4-H Hall


3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Exhibit release/check out, Christy 4-H Hall and Community Building


4 p.m.: Parade of Champions, Horse Arena


5:30 p.m.: Evening Beef Show, Horse Arena


Announcement of Advanced Cattle Feeder Champion, Last year Carcass Class winners, Rate of Gain Winner, Selection of Supreme Breeding Heifer, Selection of Grand Champion Market Beef


6:30 p.m.: Ribbon Auction, Dueland Pavilion


6:30 p.m.: Exhibit release of non-market animals


Thursday, July 27


8-10 a.m.: Final exhibits must be removed


5:30 p.m.: Clean Up by 4-H and FFA exhibitors


Wednesday, Aug. 2


7 p.m.: Joint Fairboard and Superintendents Meeting, Christy 4-H Hall