Prairie Winds District, Mid-Iowa Council


Troop and Crew information:


Boy Scout Troop 101: 24 Boy Scouts (Boys 10 to 17 years old)


Chartering Organization: Story City American Legion Post #59,


Executive Officer: Michael McGraw


Chartering Organization Representative: Michael McGraw


Scoutmaster: Jeremy McKinley


Asst Scoutmasters: Keith Bidne, Eric Hart, Randy Cummings, Matthew Sporleder


Troop Committee: Randy Cummings (Chair), Chad Britten, John Flickinger, Brandon Hansen, Diana Keech, Shanon McKinley, Charles Semler, Tonia Taylor


Troop 101 Boy Scouts: Ben Amenson, Nolan Bell, Noah Britten, Carson Cummings, Jarod Hart, Nicholas Hofsommer, Noah Krull, Colton Lucchesi, Dylan McKinley, Ayden McLain, Logan McLain, Dylan Nims, Levi Origer, Briar Reitano, Clayton Reitano, River Reitano, Eli Ruben, Sam Sirna, Gabe Slifka, Caden Sporleder, Derek Taylor, Ethan Taylor, Braden Vinson, Lucas Wuebker


Venturing Crew 101: Scouts (Co-ed young men and women age 14 to 20)


Chartering Organization: Story City American Legion Post #59


Executive Officer: Michael McGraw


Chartering Organization Representative: Michael McGraw


Crew Advisor: Jeremy McKinley


Associate Crew Advisor: Shanon McKinley,


Crew Committee: Stephanie Fournier (Chair), Jennifer Strohm


Crew 101 Venturing Scouts: Sam Charlson, Nate Dodd, Tori Fournier, Dylan Hughes, Dylan McKinley, Natalie Omundson, Quentin Strohm, Dana Vinson


Scouting activities:


The Scouts have a campout every month.


They also have the following special activities:


January - Winter Survival Training


February - Klondike Derby, Scout Sunday, Red & Green Banquet


March - Scouting for Food


April - Spring Camporee


May - Trees Forever tree planting, Memorial Day Parade, Rest Area Service Project


June - Scandinavian Days Parade,


July - Summer Camp, High Adventure Camps


August - Fall camporee


September - Rest Area Service Project


October - Popcorn Sales, Holiday Wreath and Greenery Sales


November - Merit Badge College


December - Tech Lock-in