Story City Scouting

Cub Scout Pack 101: 57 Scouts

Chartered Organization: Story City Kiwanis; Paul Wierson Chartered Organization Representative

Cubmaster: Jay Brandner; Committee Chair: Jerry Spencer; Awards Chair: Missy Bell; Pack Treasurer: Tonia Taylor

16 Tiger Cubs (1st Grade)

Tiger Cub Leaders: Brandon Hansen, Christopher Hansen, Shane Hall, Christopher Isebrand

7 Wolf Cub Scouts (2nd Grade)

Wolf Den Leaders: Nicholas Lucchesi

13 Bear Cub Scouts (3rd Grade)

Bear Den Leaders: Tonia Taylor, Missy Bell

21 Webelos Scouts (4th and 5th Grade)

Webelos Den Leaders: Randy Cummings, Matt Sporleder, Jay Brandner, Brandon Hansen, Rodney Bunn

Boy Scout Troop 101: 20 Boy Scouts

Chartered Organization: Story City Kiwanis; Paul Wierson Chartered Organization Representative

Scoutmaster: Keith Bidne, Asst Scoutmasters: John Flickinger, Duane Fournier, Jeremy McKinley, Dan Origer, Tatton Phillips, Jeremy Taylor;

Troop Committee: Mike Wilgenbusch (Chair), Missy Bell, Randy Cummings, Stephanie Fournier, Brandon Hansen, Diana Keech, Kevin Lunn, Terry Martens (Advancement Chair), David Osheim, Donnie Phillips, Jess Robinson, Ernest Ruben (Treasurer), Dave Schrader, Charles Semler; Matthew Sporleder, Kristin Taylor, Tonia Taylor

Boy Scout Troop 322: 7 Boy Scouts

Chartered Organization: The Church of Jesus Christ of Later Day Saints; Kel Aamodt Executive Officer

Scoutmaster: James Larson, Asst Scoutmasters: LeRoy Badger, Donald Hendrian;

Troop Committee: Jim Hendrian (Chair), Dave Hendrian, Aaron Bernard, Chris Billings, Jared Danielson, Erralee Hendrian, Jennifer Hendrian, Patricia Mehrtens

Scouting activities through the year:

January: Winter Survival Training, Red Green Troop Banquet, Winter Camping, Pinewood Derby

February: Scout Sunday, Klondike Derby, Blue and Gold Banquet, Webelos Crossover

March: Scouting For Food Service Project, Youth Leadership Training Camp

April: Spring Camporee at Seven Oaks,

May: Tiger Cub Crossover, Memorial Day Parade, Rest Area Service Project

Summer: Scandinavian Days Parade, Pool Party, Summer Camp at Mitigwa Scout Reservation, Day Camps, High Adventure Camps, Raingutter Regatta, Backpacking at Philmont Scout Reservation, Canoeing in Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness

September: Fall Picnic, Messy Marvin, School Night for Scouting, Fall Camporee at Webster City, Camping at Riverside Bible Camp

October: Popcorn Sales, Wreath Sales, Orienteering Event, Fall Camping

November: Observatory visit, Eagle Cave Camping, Hunting preserve visit, Fish hatchery visit

December: Technology Camp-in, Santa Claus visit

(Thanks to Keith Bidne and Jay Brandner for submitting photos and updated information for this year’s Boy Scout page. The Story City Herald is also proud to co-sponsor this salute to Boy Scout Week as part of the February 5th issue of the Story City Herald. The Herald also thanks our many other co-sponsors for being a part of our annual sponsorship program of community activities, school sports and activities and other seasonal programs. See this week’s Herald for a complete list of business sponsors.)