The Norsemen girls’ track team finished in third place at its season opener March 31. With 68.5 points, Roland-Story placed behind Hampton-Dumont with 92 points and North Polk with 72. The girls beat St. Edmond, which scored 38.5.


Kaitlyn Kilstofte finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:10.57. Maddy Arthur finished third with a time of 1:13.89.


In the 800-meter run, Kylie Tjernagel placed first and Hailey Louw placed second, with times of 2:39.02 and 2:42.51.


In the 100-meter dash, Lynette Wuebker finished in second place with a time of 13.54, and Taryn Johnston placed fourth with a time of 13.94.


Juliann Clark and Taryn Johnston placed fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 200-meter dash, with times of 28.79 and 28.82.


Taryn Perry placed fifth in the 1,500-meter run, finishing with a time of 6:32.79.


In the 3,000-meter run, Taryn Perry and Kaitlyn Strobl finished in fifth and sixth places, respectively, with times of 13:26.24 and 13:51.39.


Lynette Wuebker placed third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.41, and Sydney Lively placed seventh with a time of 21.48.


In the 400-meter hurdles, Lynette Wuebker placed first with a time of 1:11.68, finishing more than 13 seconds ahead of the second-place runner from St. Edmond.


The team of Pressly Parker, Amy Rathmaker, Abby Jennings and Anne Wilgenbusch finished third in the 4x100-meter relay, with a time of 59.01.


In the 4x200, Roland-Story’s team came in third with a time of 2:01.65. Members of the team were Pressly Parker, Amy Rathmaker, Anne Wilgenbusch and Taryn Johnston.


The Norsemen had another third-place showing in the 4x400, with Juliann Clark, Taryn Johnston, Kylie Tjernagel and Lynette Wuebker getting a time of 4:21.88.


R-S finished second in the 4x800, with Kylie Tjernagel, Kaitlyn Kilstofte, Hailey Louw and Juliann Clark running a time of 10:46.61.


The 800-meter sprint medley team of Pressly Parker, Abby Jennings, Jillian Lykins and Emily Stewart finished in fourth place with a time of 2:15.26.


The distance medley team finished third with a time of 5:23.84. Team members were Pressly Parker, Anne Wilgenbusch, Grace Teig and Angela Harestead.


In the high jump, Emily Stewart placed second with a height of 4 feet 6 inches, and Rachel Patton tied for third.


Juliann Clark placed third in the long jump with a jump of 14 feet 1.25 inches, and Kim Hendrian placed sixth with a 12 foot 1 inch-jump.


In the shot put event, Rylie Goeders placed third with a throw of 30 feet 11.5 inches, and Kaydee Kretzman placed fifth with a distance of 24 feet 10.5 inches.


Rylie Goeders placed second in the discus throw with a distance of 84 feet 9 inches, and Jenna Clark placed sixth with a throw of 65 feet 11 inches.