STORY CITY — Kylie Tjernagel and Kaitlyn Kilstofte turned in top-10 individual times for the Roland-Story girls and the Norsemen boys had three runners place in the top 50 at the Roland-Story Invitational Sept. 26 at the River Bend Golf Course.


Tjernagel kept up her great first half of the season by placing third overall in a tough varsity girls’ field that featured two top-10 Class 3A teams in Norwalk and North Polk. Tjernagel ran her best 5-kilometer time of the season, crossing the finish line in 20 minutes, 17 seconds to trail only North Polk’s Liza Schaffer (19:29) and Norwalk’s Torin Lackmann (19:35).


“I’m very happy with it,” Tjernagel said.


Tjernagel took advantage of running on the home course to finish well under 21 minutes.


“It’s always good to run at your own place,” Tjernagel said. “I know where everything is and it’s flat, so it’s good on your legs.”


Kilstofte just missed getting under the 21-minute mark. She placed eighth after clocking in at 21:12.


“I feel really good,” Kilstofte said. “This whole season I couldn’t under 22 and my best time last season was 21:05. I’m really trying to get under 21 this year.”


As a team the Roland-Story scored 122 points to place fifth behind No. 6 Norwalk (24 points), No. 9 North Polk (77), Bondurant-Farrar (84) and Nevada (121).


Baylie Janssen was the third Norse runner to finish the race, clocking in at 23:09.


“I have just been looking up to my seniors this year (Tjernagel and Kilstofte) and just trying to keep working at it,” Janssen of moving into the third spot on the team. “Today I got a minute faster than last time.”


Caden Thoreson took 43d in 23:29 and Bekah Strobl 44th in 23:30 as the other Norse runners to score. Natalie Omundson placed 102nd in 26:24 and Jordyn Ramus ran a 26:39 to finish 110th.


Norwalk, the No. 6 team in Class 3A, won the girls’ team title with 24 points and No. 9 North Polk took second with a score of 77.


In the boys’ competition Roland-Story finished ninth out of 16 teams with 236 points. Norwalk - the No. 2 team in 3A - won with 24 points, Madrid — ranked third in 1A — took second with 64 points and a North Polk squad rated 10th in 3A finished third with 74 points.


Dylan Ihle led Roland-Story with a 39th-place 5-kilometer time of 18:17.


“This was my best time of the season,” Ihle said. “I’m still not exactly where I want to be, but you’ve got to be pretty happy with that.”


Seth Halleland was right behind Ihle with a personal-record 41st-place time of 18:18.


“It’s tough, but I got through it,” Halleland said. “It’s awesome seeing all the support — the football players and volleyball players out here supporting us and family and friends.”


Nathan Limas stepped up with his best race of the season to take 47th in 18:40. Zane Haglund finished 59th in 18:56 and Jay Sanderson 72nd in 19:17.


“I think a lot of our younger guys improved a lot,” Ihle said. “I think it’s going to be a pretty scary team late in the season.”


Levi Webb ended up 84th in 19:29 and Jarod Hart 98th in 19:53 for the Norse boys.


Madrid’s Jason Renze, the third-ranked individual runner in 1A, was the boys’ individual champion in 16:27. He just edged North Polk’s Zach Sporaa — the No. 11 runner in 3A — after Sporaa clocked in at 16:28.


Final team scores


Girls: 1. Norwalk 24 points, 2. North Polk 77, 3. Bondurant-Farrar 84, 4. Nevada 121, 5. Roland-Story 122, 6. Madrid 156, 7. South Hamilton 177, 8. Greene County 273, 9. Ogden 281, 10. Woodward-Granger 284, 11. Colo-NESCO 328, 12. Southeast Valley 337, 13. West Central Valley 340, 14. Kuemper Catholic 347, 15. Saydel 392.


Boys: 1. Norwalk 55, 2. Madrid 64, 3. North Polk 74, 4. Bondurant-Farrar 130, 5. Ogden 147, 6. Kuemper Catholic 175, 7. South Hamilton 183, 8. Webster City 193, 9. Roland-Story 236, 10. Woodward-Granger 309, 11. Nevada 325, 12. Greene County 340, 13. Saydel 346, 14. Colo-NESCO 373, 15. West Central Valley 432, 16. Southeast Valley 436.


Individual results (5-kilometer) - Roland-Story


Girls: 3. Kylie Tjernagel, 20:17, 8. Kaitlyn Kilstofte, 21:12; 38. Baylie Janssen, 23:09; 43. Caden Thoreson, 23:29; 44. Bekah Strobl, 23:30; 102. Natalie Omundson, 26:24; 110. Jordyn Ramus, 26:39.


Boys: 39. Dylan Ihle, 18:17; 41. Seth Halleland, 18:18; 47. Nathan Limas, 18:40; 59. Zane Haglund, 18:56; 72. Jay Sanderson, 19:17; 84. Levi Webb, 19:29; 98. Jarod Hart, 19:53.