R-S matmen host Norse Invitational, move to 4-0 in dual action

Staff Writer
Story City Herald
R-S matmen host Norse Invitational, move to 4-0 in dual action

—by Peg Patterson and Todd Thorson

On Thursday Dec. 18th, the Norse wrestling team traveled to Nevada for a double dual against PCM and host Nevada. PCM was the first team to face the Norsemen. Leading off was Will Clark at 138, who posted a 4:28 pin over his opponent. Bill Joslin at 145 followed with a pin in 1:59. Treyton Witthuhn at 152 received a forfeit, and at 160 Paden Pugh pinned his opponent in 3:26. Aaron Gray at 170 received a forfeit. At 182 Sam Mathis went on a big scoring run with a major decision at 18-7. Tanner Stille at 195 wasted no time in pinning his opponent in 42 seconds. Filling in at 220 was Ryan Hadaway who received a forfeit. The Norse forfeited 285 to PCM, and at 106 Max Halstead pinned his opponent in 5:31. Zach Anderson at 113 and Kameron Turnbull at 120 both received forfeits. The 126 lb. match featured two of Class 2A’s ranked wrestlers. Parker Witthuhn came in ranked sixth and Tristan Clark of PCM was ranked fifth. A low scoring match up ensued, with Parker coming up just short, losing his first match of the season, 3-2. Finishing up for the Norse was Tyson Manzer at 132, who recorded a pin in 1:12. Final score was R-S 70, PCM 9.

After a 10 minute break the Norse took on Nevada, with Bill Joslin at 145 coming up with a pin in 3:42 to start off the match. Treyton Witthuhn at 152 was pinned in 3:47, as was Payton Pugh at 160 in 1:12. At 170 the Norse forfeited to Nevada, and at 182 Sam Mathis received a forfeit. Tanner Stille at 195 was on a “pinning night” with his second fall of the evening in 18 seconds. The following weights saw the Norse receive forfeits: 220 Ryan Hadaway, 285 Josh Engelby, and 106 Max Halstead. At 113 Zach Anderson pinned his opponent in 1:59, and at 120 Kameron Turnbull received a major decision with a 19-7 win. At 126 Parker Witthuhn received a forfeit, at 132 Tyson Manzer recorded a pin in 1:57, and Will Clark at 138 rounded out the night with a 6-2 win. Final score was R-S 61, Nevada 18. It was a good night for the wrestlers as they used this double dual to prepare for the Jim Kinyon Norsemen Tournament that was held on Saturday (Dec. 20th).

JV wrestlers that saw some action for the night were Andrew Braland, who was pinned in 3:11, Cameron Hill who was pinned in 5:59 after leading early on, and Aaron Gray who was pinned in 1:37.

“I liked how aggressive we were against PCM and Nevada,” said Coach Leland Schwartz. “As has been the case all season, forfeits played a big part in both duals, but we also went 13-3 in actual matches wrestled, so we were very pleased with that. Four of our guys - Max Halstead, Kameron Turnbull, Will Clark and Paden Pugh - also picked up their first varsity wins of the season, so it was great to see those guys getting some success as well. We were also very excited about moving to 4-0 in the conference. Our first meet after the break is at Colfax-Mingo, along with Saydel (also 4-0 in the conference) and Panorama, so the winner that night will be in the driver’s seat toward winning the conference dual title.”

On Friday night (Dec. 19) the Norse hosted the JV tournament with 12 teams participating. All the R-S JV wrestlers but one (11) saw action. Only one Norse JV wrestler earned a first place finish with Calvin Bright winning his division by virtue of three pins. Ben Olsen placed second, going 2-1 with two pins. Placing third were Max Halstead, Will Halstead, Paden Pugh, Aaron Gray, Maverick Larson and Gavin Jordison. Coming in fourth were Andrew Braland, Cameron Hill and Josh Engelby.

Saturday (Dec. 20) the Norse hosted the Jim Kinyon Tournament with 10 teams in attendance. A total of 10 ranked wrestlers took part in the annual tournament. Eleven of the 14 weight classes had at least five wrestlers with winning records, including two weight classes where all the competitors had winning records.

Coming away from the tournament with championships were Parker Witthuhn at 126 and Tyson Manzer at 132. Both were the top seed going into their bracket, as they pinned their way to the finals.

Parker is now 13-1 this season, with a team leading 11 pins. With his three pins in the tournament Parker is now only two pins away from tying the school record of 81. Dylan Rusher currently holds the pin record. Parker is also currently tied with Bret Johnson for second on the career wins list with 108 victories. Rusher also holds the career wins record with 131.

Manzer’s finals match was an exciting one. Early in the match, Tyson was injured in the eye and temporarily lost vision in that eye. Experiencing a lot of pain, Manzer and his coaches elected to continue his match. He weathered through the uncomfortable situation and managed to score 10 consecutive points to earn a 10-2 major decision. Coach Schwartz was proud of how Tyson handled the situation, stating “it’s a testament to his toughness on how he finished the match”.

Coming up just short and finishing second was Sam Mathis at 182. Sam wrestled well, pinning his way to the finals before dropping an 8-2 decision to #4 ranked Julio Sanchez of Grinnell. At 195 Tanner Stille finished in third place, and continues to show some good moves on the mat. “You can’t ever count Tanner out of a match until the final whistle blows,” commented Schwartz.

Other Norsemen on the medal stand were Zach Anderson in 6th, Will Clark in 5th and Bill Joslin also finished 6th. The Norse placed 6th as a team with 108 points. Winning the team title was Grinnell with 186 points, followed by Winterset (169), East Marshall (156), Hampton-Dumont (147) and Gilbert (127). Trailing the Norsemen were South Hamilton (97), SE Valley (96), Riceville (91) and Eagle Grove (52). JD Rader was also crowned champion for South Hamilton.

The Norse will now rest over the holidays and will be back in action on Jan. 8th when they travel to Colfax-Mingo to take on Saydel, Colfax Mingo and Panorama at 5:30 p.m. Then on Jan. 10th the JV team will be in action at Ogden and the Varsity will be at Fort Dodge St. Edmonds.

Jim Kinyon Norsemen Invitational

Roland-Story Results

113 - Zach Anderson (10-6) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 13-5 won by decision over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6 (Dec 3-2)

Cons. Round 1 - Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6 won by decision over Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 10-11 (Dec 6-4)

Cons. Round 2 - Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley) 18-2 won by major decision over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6 (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match - Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 8-4 won by major decision over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6 (MD 11-3)

120 - Kameron Turnbull (4-8) placed 7th and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Derek Koster (Winterset) 12-7 won by fall over Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8 (Fall 2:44)

Cons. Round 1 - Logan Forburger (Gilbert) 6-4 won by decision over Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8 (Dec 6-3)

Cons. Round 2 - Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8 received a bye

7th Place Match - Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8 received a bye

126 - Parker Witthuhn (13-1) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 13-1 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 13-1 won by fall over Dawson Riemenschneideer (East Marshall) 4-14 (Fall 2:00)

Semifinal - Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 13-1 won by fall over Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 8-7 (Fall 3:32)

1st Place Match - Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 13-1 won by fall over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 15-6 (Fall 1:07)

132 - Tyson Manzer (11-3) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 11-3 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 11-3 won by fall over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 1-4 (Fall 3:46)

Semifinal - Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 11-3 won by fall over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 11-9 (Fall 5:17)

1st Place Match - Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 11-3 won by major decision over jacob back (Riceville) 9-3 (MD 10-2)

138 - William Clark (4-10) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10 received a bye

Quarterfinal - JD Rader (South Hamilton) 13-0 won by tech fall over William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10 (TF-1.5 3:36 (17-1))

Cons. Round 1 - William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10 won by decision over Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 9-9 (Dec 5-2)

Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 12-8 won by major decision over William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10 (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match - William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10 won by decision over Bryson Cline (Grinnell) 5-10 (Dec 8-6)

145 - Bill Joslin (9-8) placed 6th and scored 5.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8 won by decision over Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 7-9 (Dec 9-4)

Semifinal - Jake Simon (Grinnell) 7-1 won by fall over Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8 (Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 2 - Cliff West (East Marshall) 10-6 won by decision over Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8 (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match - Justin Smith (Winterset) 10-10 won by decision over Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8 (Dec 11-8)

152 - Treyton Witthuhn (6-8) placed 7th and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Max Lehmann (Hampton Dumont) 13-5 won by fall over Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8 (Fall 5:14)

Cons. Round 1 - Jeremy Weber (Eagle Grove) 3-6 won by fall over Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8 (Fall 1:18)

Cons. Round 2 - Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8 received a bye

7th Place Match - Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8 received a bye

182 - Sam Mathis (12-3) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 12-3 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 12-3 won by fall over Jack Currans (Gilbert) 0-3 (Fall 2:55)

Semifinal - Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 12-3 won by fall over Clint Eastman (Riceville) 8-4 (Fall 3:59)

1st Place Match - Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 19-0 won by decision over Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 12-3 (Dec 8-2)

195 - Tanner Stille (10-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4 received a bye

Quarterfinal - Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4 won by decision over Chirs McGuire (Gilbert) 9-11 (Dec 8-6)

Semifinal - Nick Tank (Winterset) 9-2 won by major decision over Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4 (MD 16-4)

Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4 won by fall over Mike Dicke (Eagle Grove) 8-9 (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match - Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4 won by fall over Isaiah Noelck (Hampton Dumont) 13-7 (Fall 2:39)

Complete Norsemen Invitational Results

Team Scores

1. Grinnell 186.0

2. Winterset 169.0

3. East Marshall 156.0

4. Hampton Dumont 147.0

5. Gilbert 127.0

6. Roland-Story 108.0

7. South Hamilton 97.0

8. Southeast Valley 96.0

9. Riceville 91.0

10. Eagle Grove 52.0

Individual Weight Class Results

106 Results

1st Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville

2nd Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert

3rd Place - Brady Fritz of East Marshall

4th Place - Garrett Loftin of Grinnell

5th Place - Parker Allen of Hampton Dumont

6th Place - Coltan Klngson of Southeast Valley

7th Place - Logan Allen of Winterset

1st Place Match

Chance Throndson (Riceville) 8-0, Fr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 14-1, So. (Fall 5:33).

3rd Place Match

Brady Fritz (East Marshall) 18-3, Fr. over Garrett Loftin (Grinnell) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 0:53).

5th Place Match

Parker Allen (Hampton Dumont) 12-10, Fr. over Coltan Klngson (Southeast Valley) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

7th Place Match

Logan Allen (Winterset) 8-8, Jr. over (Bye).

113 Results

1st Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall

2nd Place - Britton Gibson of Winterset

3rd Place - Spencer Johnson of Southeast Valley

4th Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove

5th Place - Keaton Hetland of South Hamilton

6th Place - Zach Anderson of Roland-Story

7th Place - Stephen Shuka of Gilbert

8th Place - Alexander Farmer of Grinnell

1st Place Match

Nick Meling (East Marshall) 19-1, So. over Britton Gibson (Winterset) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

3rd Place Match

Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley) 18-2, Sr. over Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 13-5, Fr. (MD 15-2).

5th Place Match

Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 8-4, Fr. over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 10-6, So. (MD 11-3).

7th Place Match

Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 12-6, So. over Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 3:48).

120 Results

1st Place - Steve Proffitt of East Marshall

2nd Place - Derek Koster of Winterset

3rd Place - Adrian Kaski of Riceville

4th Place - Lane Milner of Grinnell

5th Place - Logan Forburger of Gilbert

6th Place - Gus Jacome of Hampton Dumont

7th Place - Kameron Turnbull of Roland-Story

1st Place Match

Steve Proffitt (East Marshall) 16-3, Sr. over Derek Koster (Winterset) 12-7, Jr. (SV-1 2-0).

3rd Place Match

Adrian Kaski (Riceville) 11-1, Fr. over Lane Milner (Grinnell) 14-7, So. (Dec 11-10).

5th Place Match

Logan Forburger (Gilbert) 6-4, Fr. over Gus Jacome (Hampton Dumont) 8-10, So. (For.).

7th Place Match

Kameron Turnbull (Roland-Story) 4-8, Jr. over (Bye).

126 Results

1st Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story

2nd Place - Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell

3rd Place - Charlie Reiter of South Hamilton

4th Place - Trevor Craig of Hampton Dumont

5th Place - Brock Harris of Gilbert

6th Place - Andrew Morische of Riceville

7th Place - Tegan Smith of Winterset

8th Place - Garett Blink of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 13-1, Sr. over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 15-6, So. (Fall 1:07).

3rd Place Match

Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 8-7, Jr. over Trevor Craig (Hampton Dumont) 8-13, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Brock Harris (Gilbert) 10-10, Fr. over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 8-6, So. (Fall 1:48).

7th Place Match

Tegan Smith (Winterset) 7-10, So. over Garett Blink (Eagle Grove) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

132 Results

1st Place - Tyson Manzer of Roland-Story

2nd Place - jacob back of Riceville

3rd Place - Dalton Kies of Grinnell

4th Place - Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley

5th Place - Brian Greenfield of South Hamilton

6th Place - Blake Ryerson of Winterset

7th Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove

8th Place - Dan Schuler of East Marshall

1st Place Match

Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 11-3, Jr. over jacob back (Riceville) 9-3, Sr. (MD 10-2).

3rd Place Match

Dalton Kies (Grinnell) 9-5, Jr. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 1:18).

5th Place Match

Brian Greenfield (South Hamilton) 8-7, Jr. over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 5:18).

7th Place Match

Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 8-6, Fr. over Dan Schuler (East Marshall) 4-14, Fr. (Fall 3:34).

138 Results

1st Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton

2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton Dumont

3rd Place - Jacob Jenkins of Winterset

4th Place - Mathew Shuka of Gilbert

5th Place - William Clark of Roland-Story

6th Place - Bryson Cline of Grinnell

7th Place - Dalton Schaffer of Eagle Grove

8th Place - Brandon Fogt of East Marshall

1st Place Match

JD Rader (South Hamilton) 13-0, Sr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton Dumont) 14-5, Jr. (MD 17-5).

3rd Place Match

Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 12-8, Sr. over Mathew Shuka (Gilbert) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

5th Place Match

William Clark (Roland-Story) 4-10, Jr. over Bryson Cline (Grinnell) 5-10, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

7th Place Match

Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 9-9, So. over Brandon Fogt (East Marshall) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 3:09).

145 Results

1st Place - Jake Simon of Grinnell

2nd Place - Caleb Hemmestad of Southeast Valley

3rd Place - Cliff West of East Marshall

4th Place - Stephen Moore of Gilbert

5th Place - Justin Smith of Winterset

6th Place - Bill Joslin of Roland-Story

7th Place - Brian Carroll of South Hamilton

8th Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

Jake Simon (Grinnell) 7-1, So. over Caleb Hemmestad (Southeast Valley) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 4:34).

3rd Place Match

Cliff West (East Marshall) 10-6, Jr. over Stephen Moore (Gilbert) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

5th Place Match

Justin Smith (Winterset) 10-10, So. over Bill Joslin (Roland-Story) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 11-8).

7th Place Match

Brian Carroll (South Hamilton) 2-10, Jr. over Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 7-9, Fr. (Dec 12-6).

152 Results

1st Place - Garret Jay of Grinnell

2nd Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton Dumont

3rd Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert

4th Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton

5th Place - Mitchell Holcomb of Winterset

6th Place - Jeremy Weber of Eagle Grove

7th Place - Treyton Witthuhn of Roland-Story

1st Place Match

Garret Jay (Grinnell) 13-1, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton Dumont) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 10-6).

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 15-3, Sr. over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 11-3, So. (Dec 7-5).

5th Place Match

Mitchell Holcomb (Winterset) 12-8, Sr. over Jeremy Weber (Eagle Grove) 3-6, Jr. (Fall 1:34).

7th Place Match

Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 6-8, Jr. over (Bye).

160 Results

1st Place - Nick Long of East Marshall

2nd Place - Seth Fox of Riceville

3rd Place - Brandon Ryerson of Winterset

4th Place - Isaac Shelton of Hampton Dumont

5th Place - Trenton Miller of Grinnell

6th Place - Jaden Hasstedt of Gilbert

7th Place - Anthony Hanley of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

Nick Long (East Marshall) 16-4, Jr. over Seth Fox (Riceville) 4-7, So. (Fall 1:31).

3rd Place Match

Brandon Ryerson (Winterset) 5-4, Sr. over Isaac Shelton (Hampton Dumont) 5-7, So. (MD 9-1).

5th Place Match

Trenton Miller (Grinnell) 9-10, Fr. over Jaden Hasstedt (Gilbert) 7-11, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

7th Place Match

Anthony Hanley (South Hamilton) 1-7, Fr. over (Bye).

170 Results

1st Place - Riley Ritgers of Southeast Valley

2nd Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset

3rd Place - Max Upah of East Marshall

4th Place - Logan Chipp of Hampton Dumont

5th Place - Chandler Neumann of Gilbert

6th Place - Noah Lutter of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

Riley Ritgers (Southeast Valley) 16-2, Sr. over Caleb Grose (Winterset) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 0:38).

3rd Place Match

Max Upah (East Marshall) 15-5, Jr. over Logan Chipp (Hampton Dumont) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

5th Place Match

Chandler Neumann (Gilbert) 8-8, Sr. over Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 1-7, So. (Fall 1:32).

182 Results

1st Place - Julio Sanchez of Grinnell

2nd Place - Sam Mathis of Roland-Story

3rd Place - Tom Nahnsen of Southeast Valley

4th Place - Wyatt Miller of Winterset

5th Place - Clint Eastman of Riceville

6th Place - Jack Currans of Gilbert

1st Place Match

Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 19-0, Sr. over Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

3rd Place Match

Tom Nahnsen (Southeast Valley) 14-6, Sr. over Wyatt Miller (Winterset) 2-3, So. (Dec 7-6).

5th Place Match

Clint Eastman (Riceville) 8-4, Sr. over Jack Currans (Gilbert) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:23).

195 Results

1st Place - Lane Walton of East Marshall

2nd Place - Nick Tank of Winterset

3rd Place - Tanner Stille of Roland-Story

4th Place - Isaiah Noelck of Hampton Dumont

5th Place - Mike Dicke of Eagle Grove

6th Place - Chirs McGuire of Gilbert

7th Place - Grant Evans of South Hamilton

8th Place - Isaiah McAlexander of Grinnell

1st Place Match

Lane Walton (East Marshall) 16-6, Jr. over Nick Tank (Winterset) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 3:42).

3rd Place Match

Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 10-4, Jr. over Isaiah Noelck (Hampton Dumont) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 2:39).

5th Place Match

Mike Dicke (Eagle Grove) 8-9, Sr. over Chirs McGuire (Gilbert) 9-11, Jr. (Fall 5:09).

7th Place Match

Grant Evans (South Hamilton) 4-10, Fr. over Isaiah McAlexander (Grinnell) 11-10, So. (For.).

220 Results

1st Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton Dumont

2nd Place - Anthony Clayton of Grinnell

3rd Place - Kelly Pierce of Gilbert

4th Place - Jarad Bowman of East Marshall

5th Place - Parker Maynes of Winterset

6th Place - Joey Gansen of Riceville

7th Place - Lee Fishbaugh of Southeast Valley

1st Place Match

Kendrick Suntken (Hampton Dumont) 16-2, Sr. over Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 0:42).

3rd Place Match

Kelly Pierce (Gilbert) 17-2, Sr. over Jarad Bowman (East Marshall) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

5th Place Match

Parker Maynes (Winterset) 5-7, Fr. over Joey Gansen (Riceville) 5-7, So. (Fall 3:37).

7th Place Match

Lee Fishbaugh (Southeast Valley) 0-10, So. over (Bye).

285 Results

1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton Dumont

2nd Place - Tanner Hoffstetter of Grinnell

3rd Place - CJ Baker of Winterset

4th Place - Jonathan Mendoza of Eagle Grove

5th Place - Zach Lutter of South Hamilton

6th Place - Eli Harris of Gilbert

7th Place - Tony Crampton of Southeast Valley

1st Place Match

Mario Pena (Hampton Dumont) 19-0, Sr. over Tanner Hoffstetter (Grinnell) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

3rd Place Match

CJ Baker (Winterset) 11-8, Jr. over Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 9-7, So. (Fall 3:21).

5th Place Match

Zach Lutter (South Hamilton) 12-4, Jr. over Eli Harris (Gilbert) 9-10, So. (Fall 3:53).

7th Place Match

Tony Crampton (Southeast Valley) 1-4, So. over (Bye).