Norsemen place fourth at HOIC before weather interferes

Ronna Lawless Staff Writer
Zach Twedt hands off to Wyatt Bunn in the 1,600 medley. The Norsement relay team won the event. Photo by Peg Patterson

With a meet that was cut short due to lightning and thunderstorms, Roland-Story boys’ track team placed fourth in a Heart of Iowa Conference meet May 1 at Jefferson.

Gilbert placed first with 135 points, followed by Nevada 118, North Polk 114.5, Roland-Story 67.5, Greene County and South Hamilton tied with 52, Saydel 42, and PCM 41.

Zach Shadlow placed first in the discus with a throw of 154-09. Matthew Houghland placed 10th with 116-10. Nathan Bell placed third in the shot put with a distance of 46-02.50, and Garek Hurd came in 10th with 41.08.

Sam Diehl and Sam Skaar placed fifth and sixth, respectively, in the high jump with heights of 5-08 and 5-04. Austin Hobbs placed eighth in the long jump with a distance of 19-05, and Kade Faga came in 12th with 17-05.

In the 100-meter dash, Lydon Heifner placed 10th in 12.33, and Derek Staker was 13th with 12.75.

Hobbs came in sixth in the 200-meter dash in 24.47, and Jakob Pitman was 15th with 25.91.

In the 400-meter dash, Ben Chelsvig placed seventh in 56.07, and Mason Thomas was 11th with 58.87.

In the 800-meter run, Nick Wakefield and Gradyn Dowling came in eighth and 10th, respectively, in 2:12.57 and 2:15.96.

Blake Lebeck placed seventh in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:30.41.

Placing fifth in the 100-meter hurdles was Ethan Taylor with a time of 16.71.

Taylor placed ninth in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:02.17, and Blake Sievers placed 10th in 1:02.98.

The 4x200 relay team of Twedt, Adam McIlrath, Wyatt Bunn and Grant Olson placed seventh in 1:36.66.

Roland-Story earned a second-place finish in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:37.50. The relay team members were Carter Greenfield, Eric Dowe, Dowling and Wakefield.

Coming in third in the 440-meter shuttle hurdle relay, with a time of 1:05.29, were Diehl, McIlrath, Sievers and Taylor.

Heifner, Twedt, McIlrath and Olson teamed up in the 800 sprint medley relay and placed third with a time of 1:39.21.

Winning the 1,600 sprint medley relay was the team of Twedt, Wyatt Bunn, Olson and Greenfield with a time of 3:46.48.