Norsemen drop two close duals at GC quadrangular

Joe Randleman Staff Writer
Caden Sporleder tries to escape the WCV wrestler. Photo by Kevin Patterson

JEFFERSON — Roland-Story came close on two occasions, but wasn’t quite able to get over the hump at the Greene County quadrangular dual wrestling meet Jan. 15 in Jefferson.

The Norsemen went 0-3 to fall to 5-14 in dual competition on the season. They came up just short against both Greene County and West Central Valley, suffering respective 42-39 and 41-36 setbacks, and also fell to North Polk by a 48-31 score.

David Grimes, Joe Hovick, Koby Hassebrock and Michael Schiermeister each went a perfect 3-0 for Roland-Story on the evening.

Grimes pinned Greene County’s Braden Gallagher in one minute, 58 seconds and North Polk’s Ethan Reed in just 10 seconds and he also received a forfeit against West Central Valley at 106 pounds. Hovick stuck Greene County’s Chance McCollom in 1:20, toppled North Polk’s Isaac Larson by a 12-4 major decision and picked up a forfeit versus West Central Valley at 113.

Hassebrock, rated No. 8 in Class 2A by The Predicament at 145, won by fall over Greene County’s Colby Kafer in 1:17 at 152 and West Central Valley’s Bodhi Mains in 20 seconds at 145 and also scored a 4-1 decision over North Polk’s Parker Frey at 145. Schiermeister pinned Greene County’s Matthew Naberhaus in 3:18, North Polk’s Cole Sanger in 1:07 and West Central Valley’s Rush Rowan in 3:25 at 285.

Eli Thorson was 2-0 at 160. He edged Greene County’s Joel Ward by a 2-0 decision and pinned West Central Valley’s Louden Foster in 48 seconds.

Jimmy Philipsen pinned Greene County’s Bryce Hoyle in 1:40 and North Polk’s Benjamin Ewing in 27 seconds at 195. His only loss came by fall to West Central Valley’s Carson Wadle.

Jay Sanderson received a forfeit against both North Polk and West Central Valley at 120 and Caden Sporleder picked up a forfeit at 145 against Greene County.

Greene County 42, Roland-Story 39

106 - David Grimes (RS) won by fall over Braden Gallagher (GC), 1:58. 113 - Joe Hovick (RS) won by fall over Chance McCollom (GC), 1:20. 120 - John Sprague (GC) won by fall over Jay Sanderson (RS), 3:12. 126 - Joe Davis (GC) won by forfeit. 132 - Cameren Miller (GC) won by forfeit. 138 - Brady Stauffer (GC) won by forfeit. 145 - Caden Sporleder (RS) won by forfeit. 152 - Koby Hassebrock (RS) won by fall over Colby Kafer (GC), 1:17. 160 - Eli Thorson (RS) won by decision over Joel Ward (GC), 2-0. 170 - Brock Wuebker (GC) won by fall over Jon Sobotka (RS), 0:50. 182 - Clint Dennhardt (GC) won by forfeit. 195 - Jimmy Philipsen (RS) won by fall over Bryce Hoyle (GC), 1:40. 220 - Sawyer Schiltz (GC) won by forfeit. 285 - Michael Schiermeister (RS) won by fall over Matthew Naberhaus (GC), 3:18.

North Polk 48, Roland-Story 31

106 - Grimes (RS) won by fall over Ethan Reed (NP), 0:10. 113 - Hovick (RS) won by major decision over Isaac Larson (NP), 12-4. 120 - Sanderson (RS) won by forfeit. 126 - Reilly Maring (NP) won by forfeit. 132 - Grant Cory (NP) won by forfeit. 138 - Nicholas Bockenstedt (NP) won by fall over Sporleder (RS), 2:32. 145 - Hassebrock (RS) won by decision over Parker Frey (NP), 4-1. 152 - Logan Engebretson (NP) won by forfeit. 160 - Dylan Meiners (NP) won by fall over Sobotka (RS), 1:33. 170 - Will Krehbiel (NP) won by forfeit. 182 - Jayden Krehbiel (NP) won by forfeit. 195 - Philipsen (RS) won by fall over Benjamin Ewing (NP), 0:27. 220 - Jaren Buls (NP) won by forfeit. 285 - Michael Schiermeister (RS) won by fall over Cole Sanger (NP), 1:07.

West Central Valley 41, Roland-Story 36

106 - Grimes (RS) won by forfeit. 113 - Hovick (RS) won by forfeit. 120 - Sanderson (RS) won by forfeit. 126 - Justin Garcia (WCV) won by forfeit. 132 - Cael Carl (WCV) won by forfeit. 138 - Weston Pote (WCV) won by technical fall over Sporleder (RS), 18-1. 145 - Hassebrock (RS) won by fall over Bodhi Mains (WCV), 0:20. 152 - Thorson (RS) won by fall over Louden Foster (WCV), 0:48. 160 - Cole Sackett (WCV) won by fall over Sobotka (RS), 1:11. 170 - Gunner Powell (WCV) won by forfeit. 182 - Double forfeit. 195 - Carson Wadle (WCV) won by fall over Philipsen (RS), 2:17. 220 - Zak Custard (WCV) won by forfeit. 285 - Schiermeister (RS) won by fall over Rush Rowan (WCV), 3:25.